19-20 SEASON

 AUGUST:

8/2/19
8/3/19

Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quintet
Lilit Gampel, Charlotte Marckx, Violins
Aloysia Friedmann, Viola
Artem Kuznetsov, Piano
Orcas Center

https://oicmf.org/news/2019-orcas-island-chamber-music-festival/

 

8/6/19
8/7/19

Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival
Schwarz Duo for Violin and Cello
Schumann Piano Quintet

Chee-Yun, Charlotte Marckx, Violins
Aloysia Friedmann, Viola
Artem Kuznetsov, Piano
Orcas Center

https://oicmf.org/news/2019-orcas-island-chamber-music-festival/

 

8/9/19
8/10/19

Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival
Dvorak Piano Quintet
Robyn Bollinger, Chee-Yun, Violins
Aloysia Friedmann, Viola
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Orcas Center

https://oicmf.org/news/2019-orcas-island-chamber-music-festival/

 

8/11/19
Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival
Hamlet Concerts, various locations

https://oicmf.org/news/2019-orcas-island-chamber-music-festival/

8/13/19
8/14/19

Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival
Kevin Puts “Arcana” for Solo Cello and String Quintet (2008)
Miro Quartet (Daniel Ching, William Fedkenheuer, John Largess, Joshua Gindele)
Aloysia Friedmann, Viola
Orcas Center

https://oicmf.org/news/2019-orcas-island-chamber-music-festival/

 

8/15/19 (Lopez Island)
8/16/19
8/17/19

Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival
Chausson Concerto for Piano, Violin, and String Quartet
Chee-Yun, Violin
Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Martin Chalifour, Robyn Bollinger, Violins
Aloysia Friedmann, Viola
Orcas Center

https://oicmf.org/news/2019-orcas-island-chamber-music-festival/

 

8/30/19
8/31/19

Bargemusic Labor Day Festival
Jonathan Cziner “Still Moving” (World Premiere)
Marika Bournaki, Piano
Bargemusic, NYC

https://www.bargemusic.org/calendar-tickets/

 

September: 

9/1/19
Bargemusic Labor Day Festival
Jonathan Cziner “Still Moving” (World Premiere)
Marika Bournaki, Piano
Bargemusic, NYC

https://www.bargemusic.org/calendar-tickets/

 

9/17/19
Shenandoah Conservatory Faculty Recital
Barriere Sonata for Cello and Bass
Rossini Sonata for Cello and Bass
Stokes Sonatina for Cello and Bass

Donovan Stokes, Double Bass
Goodson Recital Hall, Shenandoah Conservatory

https://www.su.edu/performs/event/2019-09-schwarz-stokes/

 

9/29/19
Alaria Trio at Bargemusic
Turina Circulo
Schubert Piano Trio in B-flat

Yuri Vodovoz, Violin
David Oei, Piano
Bargemusic, NYC

https://www.bargemusic.org/calendar-tickets/ 

 

October:

10/5/19
Beethoven Triple Concerto
Vicente Chamber Orchestra
Anne-Akiko Meyers, Violin
Wendy Chen, Piano
Zain Kahn, Conductor
Broad Stage, Santa Monica CA

https://vicentechamberorchestra.com/concerts-and-tickets

 

10/8/19
Bruch Kol Nidre
Central Synagogue, NYC
Dave Strickland, Organ

Live Stream Here: https://www.centralsynagogue.org/worship/live_streaming

 

10/12/19
Dvorak Concerto
Kenosha Symphony
Robert G Hasty, Conductor
Kenosha, WI

https://kenoshasymphony.org/#

10/19/19
Presentation of German Consulate NYC
Wolfgang Rihm Second Piano Trio
Hannah Harnest, Piano
Dimenna Center, NYC

10/20/19
Westchester Chamber Music Society
JC Bach Quintet in D Major
Spohr Nonet
Brahms 1st Serenade (Chamber Version)

Frisson Ensemble
Congregation Emanu-El of Westchester, Rye NY

http://www.westchesterchambermusicsociety.com/upcoming-concerts.html

 

10/26/19
Shenandoah Conservatory ASTA “String Day”
Masterclass

 

10/27/19
Bargemusic Masterworks Series
Brahms B Major Piano Trio
Mark Peskanov, Violin
Misha Dichter, Piano
Bargemusic, NYC

https://www.bargemusic.org/calendar-tickets/

 

10/30/19
Brahms B Major Piano Trio
Mark Peskanov, Violin
Misha Dichter, Piano
Knickerbocker Club, NYC

 

November: 

11/1/19
Jamestown Concert Association
Boccherini Oboe Quintet
Mozart Clarinet Quintet
Gershwin 3 Preludes for Clarinet Quartet
Dvorak Bass Quintet

Frisson Ensemble
Jamestown, NY

https://jamestownconcertassociation.weebly.com/

 

11/2/19

Performance with Marika Bournaki for Charles Ives Concert Series
Repertoire TBA
Danbury, CT

 

11/3/19
Concerts at The Point
Boccherini Oboe Quintet
Mozart Clarinet Quintet
Gershwin 3 Preludes for Clarinet Quartet
Dvorak Bass Quintet

Frisson Ensemble
Westport Point, MA

https://concertsatthepoint.org/program-notes/frisson-ensemble/

 

11/7/19
Florida International University Performing Arts Series
Repertoire TBA
Amernet String Quartet (Misha Vitenson, Avi Nagin, Michael Klotz, Jason Calloway)
Wertheim Performing Arts Center, FIU, Miami FL

https://calendar.fiu.edu/event/2019_fiu_music_festival_amernet_string_quartet_with_julian_schwartz

 

11/9/19
Arts @ Abingdon
Recital with Marika Bournaki
Repertoire TBA
Abingdon Episcopal Church, VA

http://www.abingdonchurch.org/Site-Map/OUTREACH/Local-Programs/Share-our-Gifts/Arts-at-Abingdon/

 

11/16/19 (NNU Brandt Center, Nampa ID)
11/17/19 (The Morrison Center, Boise ID)
Shostakovich 1st Concerto
Boise Philharmonic
Eric Garcia, Conductor

Nampa: https://boisephil.org/concert/brahmsnampa/
Boise: https://boisephil.org/concert/brahmsboise/

 

11/22/19
11/23/19

Dvorak Concerto
Toledo Symphony
James Feddeck, Conductor
Toledo Museum of Art Peristyle Theater, OH

https://www.toledosymphony.com/tso-listen/2019-2020-promedica-masterworks-series/

11/27/19
Presentation of the German Consulate
Wolgang Rhim Second Piano Trio
Hannah Harnest, Piano
German Consulate, NYC

 

December: 

12/5/19
Defiant Requiem “Hours of Freedom”
Various chamber music and small ensemble works by holocaust composers
Murray Sidlin, Conductor
Atlanta, GA

https://www.defiantrequiem.org/concert-performances/hours-of-freedom/upcoming-performances/

 

12/8/19
Alaria Trio at Weill Hall
Repertoire TBA
Weill Hall, Carnegie Hall, NYC

http://www.alaria.org/concerts.shtml

 

12/8/19
Recording of Bright Sheng’s “Clearwater Rhapsody”
Xiang Gao, Violin
Cathy Yang, Erhu
Bright Sheng, Piano
Gore Recital Hall, University of Delaware

 

12/11/19
Palladium Chamber Players
Smetana Piano trio
Beethoven Archduke Trio

Mile-End Trio
Jeff Multer, Violin
Marika Bournaki, Piano
The Palladium, St Petersburg, FL

https://www.mypalladium.org/the-palladium-chamber-players/

12/15/19
WQXR Holiday Show
Repertoire TBD
Marika Bournaki, Piano

12/25/19
Christmas Day at Bargemusic
Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G Major
Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in D major
Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in G Minor

Assorted Transcriptions of JS Bach
Marika Bournaki, Piano
Bargemusic, NYC

https://www.bargemusic.org/calendar-tickets/

 

January:

1/3/20
1/4/20
1/5/20
Bargemusic Winter Festival

https://www.bargemusic.org/calendar-tickets/

1/25/20
1/26/20

Dvorak Concerto
Vancouver Symphony (WA)
Gerard Schwarz, Conductor
Skyview Concert Hall, Vancouver, WA

https://vancouversymphony.org/event/classical-concert-january-25-26-2020/

 

1/31/20
Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations
Richmond Symphony
Laura Jackson, Conductor
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA

https://www.richmondsymphony.com/event/laura-jackson-conductor-julian-schwarz-cello/

 

February:

2/1/20
Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations
Richmond Symphony
Laura Jackson, Conductor
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA

https://www.richmondsymphony.com/event/laura-jackson-conductor-julian-schwarz-cello/

 

2/8/20
Lalo Concerto
Puerto Rico Symphony
Maximiano Valdes, Conductor
Casals Hall, San Juan PR

https://www.cba.pr.gov/temporada-2016-2017-orquesta-sinfonica-de-puerto-rico/

 

2/11/20
Shenandoah Conservatory Faculty Recital
Weber Flute Trio
Beethoven Septet

Jonathan Snowden, Flute
Ieva Jokubaviciute, Piano
Akemi Takayama, Violin
Doris Lederer, Viola
Donovan Stokes, Double Bass
Garrick Zoeter, Clarinet
Geoffrey Pilkinton, French Horn
Ryan Romine, Bassoon
Goodson Recital Hall, Shenandoah Conservatory

https://www.su.edu/performs/event/2020-02-faculty-chamber-ensemble/

 

2/15/20
Elgar Concerto
Symphoria
Lawrence Loh, Conductor
Crouse Hinds Concert Theater, Syracuse, NY

https://experiencesymphoria.org/concert/ellis-island-the-dream-of-america/

 

2/20/20
NYU Faculty Recital
Repertoire TBD
Marika Bournaki, Piano
Black Box Theater, NYU

 

2/23/20
Big Arts Sanibel Island, FL
Frisson Ensemble
Repertoire TBA

 

2/29/20
Shostakovich 1st Concerto
Wichita Falls Symphony
Memorial Auditorium, Wichita Falls, TX

http://www.wfso.org/2019/05/22/russian-master-pieces/

 

March:

 3/4/20
Shenandoah Conservatory Faculty Recital
Complete Beethoven Sonatas for Cello and Piano
Sonata in F Major Op. 5 #1
Sonata in G Minor Op. 5 #2
Sonata in C Major Op. 102 #1
Sonata in D Major Op. 102 #2
Sonata in A Major Op. 69

John O’Conor, Piano
Armstrong Concert Hall, Shenandoah Conservatory

https://www.su.edu/performs/event/2020-03-schwarz-oconor/

 

3/14/20
Elgar Concerto
Paducah Symphony
Raffaele Ponti, Conductor
The Carson Center, Paducah, KY

https://paducahsymphony.org/events/beethovens-pastoral-symphony

 

3/24/20
Haydn C Major Concerto
Vivaldi Concerto for Two Cellos

Mozart Orchestra of New York
Gerard Schwarz, Conductor
Seth Malone, Cello
Armstrong Auditorium, Edmond OK

https://www.armstrongauditorium.org/performance/julian-schwarz-cellist-gerard-schwarz-and-mozart-orchestra-of-new-york

 

3/26/20 (Lake City Concert Series, SC)
3/28/20 (Cedarhurst Museum, IL)
3/29/20 (Fermilab Arts Series, IL)
Rossini Duo for Cello and Bass
Dohnanyi Serenade for String Trio

Frisson Ensemble

Lake City: http://www.lccs.info/LCCS_-_Support_The_Arts_In_Your_Community/Home.html
Cedarhurst: https://www.cedarhurst.org/musicseries
Fermilab: https://events.fnal.gov/arts-lecture-series/events/event/frisson-ensemble-gallery-chamber-series-3/

 

April:

 4/4/20
Elgar Concerto
Symphony of Southeast Texas
Chelsea Tipton, Conductor
Julie Rogers Theatre, Beaumont, TX

https://sost.org/concert/a-renewal-of-spirit-elgar-and-the-common-man/

 

4/6-10/20
Virginia Festival of the Arts
Walton “Façade”
Performance and Recording
JoAnn Falletta, Conductor

 

4/15/20
Palladium Chamber Players
String Sextets TBA
The Palladium, St Petersburg FL

https://www.mypalladium.org/the-palladium-chamber-players/

 

4/23/20
Rhode Island Chamber Concerts
Brahms 1st Serenade (Chamber Version)
Gershwin 3 Preludes for Clarinet Quartet
Britten Phantasy Quartet for Oboe Quartet

Frisson Ensemble
McVinney Auditorium, Providence, RI

https://www.ricmc.org/ricmc-program-notes#ProgramNotesGroup4

 

4/24/20
Musical Shabbat
Assorted Selections
Marika Bournaki, Piano
Cantor Deborah Katchko-Gray
Congregation Shir Shalom, Ridgefield CT

 

4/25/20
Arts in the Village
Debussy Sonata
Brahms E Minor Sonata
Cassado Solo Suite
Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante

Marika Bournaki, Piano
Rehoboth, MA

http://www.rehobothantiquarian.org/arts-in-the-village/2/

 

May:

 5/9/20
Bloch Schelomo
Springfield Symphony
Kevin Rhodes, Conductor
Symphony Hall, Springfield, MA

https://www.springfieldsymphony.org/event/season-finale-beethoven-bloch-respighi/

 

5/15/20
Bethlehem Chamber Music
Holst Sextet
Schubert “Trout” Quintet

Frisson Ensemble w/ guest pianist Marika Bournaki
Foy Concert Hall, Moravian College, Bethlehem, PA

http://www.cmsob.org/blog/?page_id=15

 

June:

 6/5/20 (Jamesburg, NJ)
6/7/20 (Red Bank, NJ)
6/14/20 (Somers, NY)
Frisson Ensemble
Repertoire TBA

 

6/27/20
Start of Eastern Music Festival Residency

https://www.easternmusicfestival.org/


PAST PERFORMANCES